Monk

CHF 653

Our classic 26" chromoly dirt jumper.

The Monk features our unique stainless steel horizontal dropout system for minimal complications with single-speed/disc brake setup. Our custom chain stays paired with dedicated DJ geometry offer you a light and incredibly stiff rear triangle on a low slung steel weapon.

The Monk now features our chain tug integrated into the dropout on both sides. For 2020 we're featuring a signature colourway designed by Chromag shredder and all-round nice guy Marcel Hunt.

  • Want a jumpy trail bike? Take a look at the Stylus.
Please note: Due to unprecedented worldwide demand for bicycles, component part shortages, and significant global supply chain disruptions, all dates shown below are estimates based on our best available information. These dates change frequently as new information becomes available.

    Almost all Chromag frames are made from quality 4130 chromoly steel tubing. Chromoly is an abbreviation for chromium-molybdenum indicating the materials that the steel is alloyed with.

    The added chromium helps increase the steels hardenability and also provide some corrosion resistance.
    The molybdenum helps to increase the toughness of the steel.

    It has a high tensile strength but is also malleable which is what gives our frames their notorious ride quality and feel. Chromoly is often used when more strength is required than that of mild carbon steel.

    It falls under the AISI (American Iron & Steel Institute) 41XX designations which is where the “41” comes from. The “30” indicates it contains approximately 0.30% carbon by weight.

    Chromoly is much stronger than traditional 1020 steel and it has a higher strength to weight ratio and high tensile strength, which means we can use less material and achieve a product that can withstand the abuse that riders love to throw at it.

    Chromag 4130 Tubing

    Rear Hub Spacing // 135 x 10mm (Axle Not Included with frame-only)

    Front Hub Spacing // 100 x 15mm
    Headset // 44-56 Semi Integrated
    Seat Clamp Size // Integrated
    Seatpost Size // 31.6mm
    BB // 73mm Threaded
    Wheel Size // 26"
    Recommended Fork Travel // 80 - 120mm


    Click here to view the frame user guide.
    PARTS SINGLE SPEED 26" SINGLE SPEED 24"
    FORK Rock Shox Pike DJ 100mm Rock Shox Reba 100mm
    STEM Chromag HiFi 31mm Chromag HiFi 31mm
    HANDLEBAR Fubars FU40 40mm Rise, 780mm Wide Fubars FU40 40mm Rise, 780mm Wide
    HEADSET Cane Creek Forty ZS Cane Creek Forty ZS
    CRANK Descendant 170mm Descendant 155mm
    BRAKE SRAM Level (Rear Only) SRAM Level (Rear Only)
    ROTORS 140mm 140mm
    SHIFTERS - -
    CASSETTE 16t Single Speed 16t Single Speed
    FRONT DERAILLEUR - -
    REAR DERAILLEUR - -
    RIMS Chromag Ally 26" 32h. Chromag Ally 24" 32h.
    HUBS Chromag D1 4 pawl 32h. Chromag D1 4 pawl 32h.
    TIRES Maxxis Ikon Maxxis Snyper
    SEATPOST Chromag Bassix 31.6  Chromag Bassix 31.6 
    SADDLE Chromag Overture Chromag Overture
    GRIPS Chromag Wax Chromag Wax
    CHAIN SS SS
    PEDALS - -
    PRICE $2,600 CAD
    $2,224 USD*
    $2,600 CAD
    $2,224 USD*
    FRAME ONLY $860 CAD
    $736 USD*
    $860 CAD
    $736 USD*

    Build options subject to availability.

    US pricing applies to all US and International purchases.*

    To purchase a complete build, please contact us directly. We are happy to answer all your questions about our bikes and products. Call: 604-905-6667 Email: info@chromagbikes.com

    Head Tube Badge

    Your bike is special. The head tube badge is the finishing touch so we’ve always made a point of taking the time to do something interesting with it. Our head tube badges have changed over the years and are an indication of the time each bike was made. Whether it’s a cast bronze, or polished stainless steel, water cut aluminum or a 3D CNC carving, each one represents our commitment to detail.

     Chromag Monk Headtube Badge

    Dropouts

    The Monk features horizontal dropouts, designed so you can run single speed without having to use a chain tensioner. They are also fully compatible with your disc brakes.

    We leave them unpainted so your axle doesn't dig in and ruin the paint.

    Gyro Tabs

    The Monk comes with holes in the headtube ready to accept gyro tabs. If you like to throw the bars so much you run out of brake line, then having a gyro is key.

    Chromag Monk Gyro Tabs

     

    Customer Reviews

    Based on 5 reviews Write a review

    Buy it with

    Monk Geometry

    Show: |
    Frame Size X-ShortTypical Rider Height: 137cm - 168cm ShortTypical Rider Height: 160cm - 178cm LongTypical Rider Height: 170cm - 188cm X-LongTypical Rider Height: 180cm - 198cm
    Stack555555555574
    Reach385410435460
    Effective Top Tube520545570595
    Head Tube959595115
    Wheel base993101810431068
    BB Drop30303030
    BB Height318318318318
    Stand Over619619619619
    chain stay381381381381
    Seat Tube310310310310
    Head Angle70°
    Seat Angle76°
    Wheel Size26"

    Monk Sizing

    Note: The X-short monk can be paired with 24" wheels for shorter riders