Doctahawk - Pure Orange - M

CHF 5,124

Longer, lower, slacker, faster, stronger, slacker, etc etc, did we say slacker?

If you liked where the geometry of the Rootdown was headed but it wasn't enough, then the Doctahawk is for you.

Handbuilt in Canada with our custom-drawn tubes and featuring a 12 X 148 Boost rear end and stealth post routing, this is the most aggresive Chromag to date. Don't let the 62° head angle fool you though, the Doctahawk actually features the steepest seat tube angle in the line making sure you can get up to get down. Coupled with 180mm up front there's plenty of opportunity to hear "I can't believe they rode that on a hardtail!".

  • Looking for something less aggressive? Check out the Rootdown.
Find Your Nearest Dealer

Almost all Chromag frames are made from quality 4130 chromoly steel tubing. Chromoly is an abbreviation for chromium-molybdenum indicating the materials that the steel is alloyed with.

The added chromium helps increase the steels hardenability and also provide some corrosion resistance.
The molybdenum helps to increase the toughness of the steel.

It has a high tensile strength but is also malleable which is what gives our frames their notorious ride quality and feel. Chromoly is often used when more strength is required than that of mild carbon steel.

It falls under the AISI (American Iron & Steel Institute) 41XX designations which is where the “41” comes from. The “30” indicates it contains approximately 0.30% carbon by weight.

Chromoly is much stronger than traditional 1020 steel and it has a higher strength to weight ratio and high tensile strength, which means we can use less material and achieve a product that can withstand the abuse that riders love to throw at it.

Chromag 4130 Tubing

Hub Spacing // Boost 148mm (Axle and Hanger Included)
Headset // 44-56 Semi Integrated
Seat Clamp Size // 35mm
Seatpost Size // 31.6mm
BB // 92mm Press Fit (PF92)
Wheel Size // 29" or 27+
Recommended Fork Travel // 170mm (+ or - 10mm)
Builder // Brad Howlett
Weight // 7.05lbs / 3.19kg (M/L)

Click here to view the frame user guide.

FRAME Doctahawk 2021
SIZE M
PAINT Pure Orange
FORK Rock Shox Lyrik Select + 180mm
STEM Chromag BZA 50mm 
HANDLEBAR Chromag BZA 35mm Rise, 800mm Wide
HEADSET Cane Creek Forty ZS
CRANKSET SRAM X01
BRAKES SRAM G2 RSC
ROTORS 180mm
SHIFTER SRAM X01 Eagle
CASSETTE SRAM X01 Eagle 10-50t
REAR DERAILLEUR SRAM X01 Eagle
WHEELSET Chromag 29" Phase 30 Rims / Chromag R4 Hubs.
TIRES Maxxis Minion DHF / DHR Exo+
SEATPOST Rock Shox Reverb 175mm
SADDLE Chromag Mood DT
GRIPS Chromag Format
CHAIN SRAM XX1 Eagle
PEDALS N/A

Head Tube Badge

Your bike is special. The head tube badge is the finishing touch so we’ve always made a point of taking the time to do something interesting with it. Our head tube badges have changed over the years and are an indication of the time each bike was made. Whether it’s a cast bronze, or polished stainless steel, water cut aluminum or a 3D CNC carving, each one represents our commitment to detail.

Chromag Headtube Badge

Dropouts

As 12mm through axles have proven to be solid, reliable and convenient, we have committed most of our models to utilize this format.   Our 12mm dropouts are accurate and tough and feature a removable derailleur hanger with a sturdy interface for strength and reliability.  All 2017 models (excluding Monk and Nice Dreams) will follow the 148mm boost spacing.

chromag boost dropouts

Yokel

Our ‘Yokel’ design is a small machined junction on the chainstay that helps accommodate both tire clearance and chainring clearance. Our first versions were huge CNC yokes that bridged the entire front end of the chainstays. Over time we refined this to minimize weight by arranging our chainstay layout asymmetrically and reducing the yoke to a minimal size. It’s one of our most unique frame features and has been copied by other frame makers.

Chromag Yokel

Chain Stay Protector

All Chromags now ship with our injection moulded chain stay protector to help keep the paint fresh and the noise low. These have an adhesive applied, but also slot for zip ties if they come unstuck years down the line, or if you want to apply it to another frame.

Doctahawk Geometry

Show: |
Frame Size MTypical Rider Height: 163cm - 174cm M/LTypical Rider Height: 172cm - 183cm LTypical Rider Height: 181cm - 192cm XLTypical Rider Height: 190cm - 200cm
Stack629638647656
Reach451472497522
Effective Top Tube602623651678
Head Tube95105115125
Wheel base1218124212871316
BB Drop48484848
BB Height323323323323
Stand Over694730756792
chain stay420420435435
Seat Tube382419445482
Max Post Insertion*202239265302
Head Angle62.5°
Seat Angle76.5°
Wheel Size29"

* Max. post insertion based on Rockshox Reverb

Doctahawk Sizing

Note: This is an approximate guide, some people have longer legs than others! Feel free to contact us to discuss.