Doctahawk Pewter/Red

CHF 2,869 CHF 4,099

Longer, lower, slacker, faster, stronger, slacker, etc etc, did we say slacker?

Paint a Doctahawk in a Pewter Grey with a metallic finish, throw on some tasteful red accents and this is what you get.

Almost all Chromag frames are made from quality 4130 chromoly steel tubing. Chromoly is an abbreviation for chromium-molybdenum indicating the materials that the steel is alloyed with.

The added chromium helps increase the steels hardenability and also provide some corrosion resistance.
The molybdenum helps to increase the toughness of the steel.

It has a high tensile strength but is also malleable which is what gives our frames their notorious ride quality and feel. Chromoly is often used when more strength is required than that of mild carbon steel.

It falls under the AISI (American Iron & Steel Institute) 41XX designations which is where the “41” comes from. The “30” indicates it contains approximately 0.30% carbon by weight.

Chromoly is much stronger than traditional 1020 steel and it has a higher strength to weight ratio and high tensile strength, which means we can use less material and achieve a product that can withstand the abuse that riders love to throw at it.

Chromag 4130 Tubing

Hub Spacing // Boost 148mm (Axle and Hanger Included)
Headset // 44-56 Semi Integrated
Seat Clamp Size // 35mm
Seatpost Size // 31.6mm
BB // 92mm Press Fit (PF92)*
Wheel Size // 29" or 27+
Recommended Fork Travel // 170mm (+ or - 10mm)
Builder // Brad Howlett
Weight // 7.05lbs / 3.19kg (M/L)

Click here to view the frame user guide.

We hand ream PF92 BB shells carefully to a high tolerance and BB cup dimensions from different manufacturers vary. We follow SRAM-Dub specifications and SRAM BB cups are our first recommendation for the most accurate fit. If there is a specific BB/Crank combo you wish to fit to your frame, we can assist in evaluating the fit and even potentially ream and fit the BB for your new frame.

PARTS Pewter/Red M
FORK Rockshox Zeb Select + 170mm
STEM Hifi35 35mm
HANDLEBAR OSX35 Black/Red 35mm
HEADSET Cane Creek Forty
CRANK SRAM GX
BRAKES SRAM G2 RSC
ROTORS SRAM Centerline 180mm 
SHIFTERS SRAM GX
CASSETTE SRAM GX 52-10t
REAR DERAILLEUR SRAM GX
WHEELSET Phase30 / R4
TIRES Maxxis Minion DHF/DHR
SEATPOST Rockshox Reverb
SADDLE Chromag Trailmaster DT
GRIPS Chromag Format
CHAIN SRAM GX

Head Tube Badge

Your bike is special. The head tube badge is the finishing touch so we’ve always made a point of taking the time to do something interesting with it. Our head tube badges have changed over the years and are an indication of the time each bike was made. Whether it’s a cast bronze, or polished stainless steel, water cut aluminum or a 3D CNC carving, each one represents our commitment to detail.

Chromag Headtube Badge

Dropouts

As 12mm through axles have proven to be solid, reliable and convenient, we have committed most of our models to utilize this format.   Our 12mm dropouts are accurate and tough and feature a removable derailleur hanger with a sturdy interface for strength and reliability.  All 2017 models (excluding Monk and Nice Dreams) will follow the 148mm boost spacing.

chromag boost dropouts

Yokel

Our ‘Yokel’ design is a small machined junction on the chainstay that helps accommodate both tire clearance and chainring clearance. Our first versions were huge CNC yokes that bridged the entire front end of the chainstays. Over time we refined this to minimize weight by arranging our chainstay layout asymmetrically and reducing the yoke to a minimal size. It’s one of our most unique frame features and has been copied by other frame makers.

Chromag Yokel

Chain Stay Protector

All Chromags now ship with our injection moulded chain stay protector to help keep the paint fresh and the noise low. These have an adhesive applied, but also slot for zip ties if they come unstuck years down the line, or if you want to apply it to another frame.

Customer Reviews

Based on 10 reviews
90%
(9)
10%
(1)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
R
Rynee
Top notch bike for many kinds of riding - don't be afraid of the numbers

New(ish) doctahawk owner reporting from the midst of Europe. Large frame, 180 mm yari, currently running 27.5x2.8 minions, 9spd box two shifting and code/xt brakes. My height is 179cm and I'd describe my riding style as semi-aggressive. I've been riding since MTB since 20+ years, and am exclusively riding hardtails since 2014. Next to the Hawk I have two Honzos (2013 & 2016) for reference.

The Doctahawk is just amazing, both up and especially on the downs (obviously). It is a significant progression from my other bikes in the best direction. Both fast and slow downhill sections are bliss, in spite of the additional reach and wheelbase. I participated in several tech training courses, one with a focus on clearing switchbacks, and the bike never felt out of place. I even received the grin-inducing "not sure if you noticed, but he's riding that on a hardtail" nod from the instructor.
Uphill is great as well, which I attribute to the steep seat angle and the perfectly balanced geometry. The slack head angle is definitely not a showstopper in any kind of application.
Whether high speed or low speed (technical) down hill sections, switchbacks, jumps or drops, everything feels great on the Hawk. I have yet to try 29er wheels, they are already built up but I haven't had the itch to mount them as yet.
Can't wait to put more miles into that beast. Thanks to Brad and the Chromag team for creating such an amazing product, and for your support during my decision making process.

N
Nick P.
Super amount of bike

Beyond happy with this bike! I was saving for a Rootdown BA when this bike was released and immediately knew it was worth the difference. Admittedly patience was testing waiting those first few months from the pre-order to delivery and I'm sure there were some folks at the office who were tired of answering my bi-weekly, ok more like weekly, inquiries. Brad Howlett- top notch. A true product of craftsmanship. Very thankful for your work. A further test of patience was when the bike was stolen out of the box at a border FedEx facility. I was about ready to cross the border to settle the matter myself, but the fantastic Chromag team found my another frame and got a hold of FedEx, so that I could focus on biking. The very first ride I was impressed and knew that the bike had plenty of room for me to grow into. Certainly I've improved as a rider with this bike and it's allowed me to ride more and still more to go. It's been over two years now, since I first unboxed and assembled the Doctahawk, thousands of miles, three chains, and my fair share of cased jumps and only just this week did the rear wheel give out. A great way to improve and enliven your normal is to go hardtail, save gobs on repairs too!.

V
Vincent M.
Une bombe !

Après quelques mois de roulage je peux enfin faire un retour de ce cadre.
Au pédalage, la positon est super, on est assez droit, et détendu. Malgré le pédalier assez bas et avec des manivelles de 170mm il m'arrive que très rarement de faire toucher les manivelles dans des montées techniques. Le grip est excellent. Quand la pente s'inverse, le vélo se révèle encore plus. Plus la vitesse augmente et moins on a l'impression de se faire secouer. J'ai pu tester le vélo à Ainsa, et les seuls moments désagréables sont les passages lents et trialisants. Il faut pouvoir jouer avec ce cadre très long pour pouvoir garder un minimum de vitesse.
Je ne pensais vraiment pas trouver autant de confort dans un hartdail en acier. Bravo à Chromag !

Dernière chose, j'avais opté pour une peinture perso de chez House Of Kolor, et ça rend vraiment (vraiment) très bien. J'espère juste que dans le temps la peinture tiendra, car elle est vraiment magnifique.

C
Carlos
Aggresive Bike so good on the steeps!

I 've ridden The Stylus, Aperture,Surface and now a Doc for almost 2 years very Impressive and aggressive bike had a blast with each one of them major progression along their frames and now the Doc very aggresive bike she likes to go and loves the steeps and very fast I can call it that haha climbs very well a bit on the heavier side with the beefer fork but worth it and still super playful and aggresive and will take anything that you throw at it on the descends very happy with it feels like im on a DH at times Chromag bikes and stuff are always a Gem Cheers!!

B
Brett
Geometry is just right!

I have been on a Doctahawk for just about a year now, and I like it even better now than when I first got it. I didn't get much of a chance to ride one before buying, but trusted the sizing advice I got from Chromag (and I'm happy I did). I'm maybe 6' if I stand up completely straight and went with a L frame, and have settled on a 170mm Lyrik (long arms and legs). The reach feels just right, and I can get my weight forward or back as necessary. Overall wheelbase looked long on the geometry chart but in real life, this bike is a pleasure to ride on just about any trail.

Pros:
- Made in Canada
- The somewhat aggressive head angle and seat angle make for a well balanced bike - climbing and descending
- Personalized paint
- Lots of mud/tire clearance
- Takes standard sized components, no goofy weird sizes
- Not for weight weenies

Cons:
- It takes a little while to get through the paint process, but you usually have to wait for the good stuff/no instant gratification here
- Costs a bit more than a Rootdown
- Not for weight weenies

Rating:
11/10 Highly recommended

D
Danny K.
Feels like I've been riding this bike for years!!

New to the 29 crowd, but not disappointed. This bike continues to surprise me, only a few rides on it so far, every ride I push it a little more. Rode SS bike park on it second ride, was afraid to jump it, but it was a pleasure after the first hit. No surprises, felt like I had dozens of rides on it. Handles anything you can throw at it, no limits, only in your mind. Cornering also a surprise, charged like a champ. Love it can't say enough about the product or the service!!
Home run Chromag!!

K
KF
The next level

I've owned a 26er Samurai, a Surface, a Stylus and now the Hawk. I'm don't feel I'm biased to the brand so much as biased to bikes that let me ride the terrain I want. Chromag happens to pump these out. I came up in freeride era so I prefer the dh to climbing. Over the years my bikes have leaned towards over built and I've always owned a hardtail.
The Hawk had my interest since it came out and I wasn't sure if it would be a great all arounder after reading the Pinkbike article about Doc and the handling characteristics. I have the 2020 frame and there were a few small refinements the guys made to the geo that retained the best aspects of the bike for charging crazy terrain, but also introduced the ability to use this as more of an all arounder. In fact, I had no issues adjusting to the bike. I was really surprised at how natural the bike felt right out of the box. I also owned a Pole evolink158 for a week and did not get along with it. I attribute that to the super long stays on the Pole and even longer wheelbase. Yes the Hawk is nearly as long but the CS length seems to be clutch. The Hawk lets you attack the trail heavily relying front wheel traction. The Pole made you stay in the middle and feel more like a passenger than a captain.
I'm in between FS bikes at the moment and honestly, I'm happy on the Hawk. It's made me think maybe I don't need a FS trail bike. My fleet could be the Hawk and a DH rig.
This thing is the next level of modern bike geo.

R
Robbie K.
yup...

Super impressed with this bike. I’ve gone through the progression of owning the Surface for a long time, Primer for over a year and now I’ve had about 15-20 rides on this bike and my mind is blown. Not going to lie, I was very hesitant on drinking the kool-aid and hopping on the “long” bike train, but I’m very happy I did. Took me about 6 rides to get it dialed in, but once I got my cockpit dialed it was impressive how quickly it stepped up my game. I’m already hitting bigger features, shoots, rock slabs and drops that I’ve looked at for years and shook my head saying, “nope, I’ll never hit that...” It’s a very impressive bike. Do it! Drink the kool-aid!

Doctahawk Geometry

Show: |
Frame Size STypical Rider Height: 155cm - 165cm MTypical Rider Height: 163cm - 174cm M/LTypical Rider Height: 172cm - 183cm LTypical Rider Height: 181cm - 192cm XLTypical Rider Height: 190cm - 200cm
Stack638638638647656
Reach429451472497522
Effective Top Tube581602623651678
Head Tube105105105115125
Wheel base12011223124912931323
BB Drop4848484848
BB Height323323323323323
Stand Over669694730756792
chain stay425425425435435
Seat Tube356382419445482
Max Post Insertion*176202239265302
Head Angle62.5°
Seat Angle76.5°
Wheel Size29.0''

* Max. post insertion based on Rockshox Reverb

Doctahawk Sizing

Note: This is an approximate guide, some people have longer legs than others! Feel free to contact us to discuss.
If you're between sizes, it's a good idea to try to ride them both, either by hopping on a demo or stealing from a close friend.
If that isn't an option, examine reach, stack and ETT numbers on your current bike and compare.