Primer - Mid Grey - M/L+

CHF 2,567

The Primer is a bike built for 29 or 27.5+ wheels with geometry designed for aggressive all mountain riding. It is handbuilt in Canada by local fabricator Chris Dekerf in small batches that are painted individually for each customer.

The Primer uses what we would describe as our most progressive 29er geometry to date (excluding the Doctahawk!), notably the short chainstays, lower than ever BB height, steep seattube with a slack head angle, low stack headtube and long front center. This combination is the most versatile 29er we've ever built.

Building a frame with 27.5+ compatibility means that we had to redesign our ‘yokel’ junction to maximize the chainstay layout clearance. Incorporating a BB92 bb shell and boost dropout spacing also accommodates the most room possible for tire widths as wide as 3.0.

  • Looking to spend a little less? Check out the Rootdown.

    Almost all Chromag frames are made from quality 4130 chromoly steel tubing. Chromoly is an abbreviation for chromium-molybdenum indicating the materials that the steel is alloyed with.

    The added chromium helps increase the steels hardenability and also provide some corrosion resistance.
    The molybdenum helps to increase the toughness of the steel.

    It has a high tensile strength but is also malleable which is what gives our frames their notorious ride quality and feel. Chromoly is often used when more strength is required than that of mild carbon steel.

    It falls under the AISI (American Iron & Steel Institute) 41XX designations which is where the “41” comes from. The “30” indicates it contains approximately 0.30% carbon by weight.

    Chromoly is much stronger than traditional 1020 steel and it has a higher strength to weight ratio and high tensile strength, which means we can use less material and achieve a product that can withstand the abuse that riders love to throw at it.

    Chromag 4130 Tubing

    Hub Spacing // Boost 148mm (Axle and Hanger Included)
    Headset // 44-56 Semi Integrated
    Seat Clamp Size // 35mm
    Seat post Size // 31.6mm
    BB // 92mm Press Fit (PF92)*
    Wheel Size // 29" or 27+
    Recommended Fork Travel // 160mm (±10mm)
    Builder // Chris Dekerf and Mike Truelove

    Click here to view the frame user guide.

    We hand ream PF92 BB shells carefully to a high tolerance and BB cup dimensions from different manufacturers vary. We follow SRAM-Dub specifications and SRAM BB cups are our first recommendation for the most accurate fit. If there is a specific BB/Crank combo you wish to fit to your frame, we can assist in evaluating the fit and even potentially ream and fit the BB for your new frame.

    FRAME Primer 
    SIZE Med Large
    PAINT Gloss Mid-Grey
    FORK Rock Shox Yari RC 170
    STEM Chromag HiFi 50mm
    HANDLEBAR Chromag OSX 25mm Rise, 800mm Wide
    HEADSET Cane Creek Forty ZS
    CRANKSET SRAM NX
    BRAKES SRAM G2 RSC
    ROTORS 180mm
    SHIFTER SRAM NX Eagle
    CASSETTE SRAM NX Eagle 10-50t
    REAR DERAILLEUR SRAM GX Eagle
    WHEELSET Stans 27.5 Baron rims on Chromag R3 hubs.
    TIRES Maxxis Minion DHF 2.8 / DHR 2.8
    SEATPOST Truvativ Descendant 
    SADDLE Chromag Lynx DT
    GRIPS Chromag Clutch
    CHAIN SRAM GX Eagle
    PEDALS Contact

    Buy it with

    Primer Geometry

    Show: |
    Frame Size STypical Rider Height: 155cm - 165cm MTypical Rider Height: 163cm - 174cm M/LTypical Rider Height: 172cm - 183cm LTypical Rider Height: 181cm - 192cm XLTypical Rider Height: 190cm - 200cm
    Stack630630639648657
    Reach421446463487503
    Effective Top Tube578603622648667
    Head Tube9595105115125
    Wheel base11771202122312511272
    BB Drop50.850.850.850.850.8
    BB Height320320320320320
    Stand Over677714738762799
    chain stay420420420420420
    Seat Tube368406431456494
    Max Post Insertion*188226251276314
    Head Angle64°
    Seat Angle76°
    Wheel Size29"

    * Max. post insertion based on Rockshox Reverb

    Primer Sizing

    Note: This is an approximate guide, some people have longer legs than others! Feel free to contact us to discuss.