Banner Image

"The one and only."

Monk

100mm

26"

Steel

3 Year Warranty

Monk
Monk
Monk
Monk
Monk
Monk
Monk
Monk
Monk
Monk
Monk
Monk
Monk
Monk
Monk
Monk
Monk
Monk
Monk
Monk
Monk
Monk
Monk
Monk
Monk
Monk
Monk
CHF 578.00 Sale • Save
COLOUR MINT
SIZE SHORT
BUILD FRAME ONLY

In stock & ready to ship Only 0 left in stock Item is out of stock Item is unavailable

Adding to Cart Added to Cart

We built the Monk because dirt jumping deserves more than a slapped-together frame. It deserves feel. It deserves precision. It deserves steel.

There’s a reason we chose 4130 chromoly for the Monk. This isn’t your average tubing - this is the material of choice for riders who care how a bike rides, not just how light it is. Chromoly has a natural damped flex that gives the Monk a smooth, planted feel in the air and on landings, without feeling soft or vague. It takes the sting out of heavy hits, responds with confidence under load, and brings that unmistakable steel “spring” that alloy just can’t match.

We paired that ride feel with a geometry that’s laser-focused on progression: snappy rear end, low standover, and a front end that lets you throw the bike exactly where you want it. And because chain tension should never get in the way of your next run, we added built-in chain tugs to keep everything perfectly aligned—no slipping, no guessing, no fuss.

Whether you're boosting the mainline or simply lapping the local pumptrack until after dark, the Monk is built to take the hits and feel better doing it.

☛ 4130 chromoly construction
☛ CNC machined stainless steel dropouts with integrated chain tensioning
☛ Evolved geometry for stable, responsive performance

If you ordered a full bike, you'll have everything you need to get rolling right away, prior to some minimal setup.

Monk frames have a built in seat collar, chain tugs and come with gyro tabs packed with the owners manual.

Banner Image

Builds & Specs

• Fork // Rock Shox Pike DJ 100mm, 100x15mm
• Stem // Chromag HiFi BSX 31mm
•  Bar// Chromag FU40 40mm Rise, 800mm
•  Headset // Cane Creek Forty ZS
• Crank // Descendant 170mm
• Brake // SRAM DB8 (Rear Only)
• Rotor // SRAM 140mm
• Cassette // 16t Single Speed
• Rims // Chromag Ally 26" 32h
• Hubs // Chromag D1 4 pawl 32h
• Tires // Maxxis Ikon
• Seatpost //Chromag Bassix 31.6
• Saddle // Chromag Overture
• Grips // Chromag Wax
• Chain // SS

Build options are subject to availability and liable to change without notice. 

• Wheel Size // 26"
• Recommended Fork Travel // 100mm
• Material // 4130 Chromoly Steel
• Frame Weight (Long) // 6.43lbs
• Hub Spacing // 135 x 10mm (Axle Not Included with frame-only)
• Headset // 44-56 Semi Integrated
• Seat Clamp Size // Integrated
• Seat Post Size // 31.6mm
• BB // 73mm Threaded
• Hanger // N/A
• Brake Mount // IS
• Frame Origin // Taiwan

The Monk

One of the most tried and tested Dirt Jumpers on the market today, featuring 4130 chromoly tubing, refined geometry and machined dropouts with integrated chain tensioning system. Now in its 14th year of production few DJ bikes have evolved to the level of detail as the Monk.

4130

Almost all Chromag frames are made from quality 4130 chromoly steel tubing. Chromoly is an abbreviation for chromium-molybdenum indicating the materials that the steel is alloyed with.

The added chromium helps increase the steels hardenability and also provide some corrosion resistance.
The molybdenum helps to increase the toughness of the steel.

It has a high tensile strength but is also malleable which is what gives our frames their notorious ride quality and feel. Chromoly is often used when more strength is required than that of mild carbon steel.

It falls under the AISI (American Iron & Steel Institute) 41XX designations which is where the “41” comes from. The “30” indicates it contains approximately 0.30% carbon by weight.

Chromoly is much stronger than traditional 1020 steel and it has a higher strength to weight ratio and high tensile strength, which means we can use less material and achieve a product that can withstand the abuse that riders love to throw at it.

The monk has been a staple in our line-up for almost 2 decades.

key features

HEAD TUBE BADGE

Your bike is special. The head tube badge is the finishing touch so we’ve always made a point of taking the time to do something interesting with it. Our head tube badges have changed over the years and are an indication of the time each bike was made.

Whether it’s a cast bronze, or polished stainless steel, water cut aluminum or a 3D CNC carving, each one represents our commitment to detail.

CRAFTSMANSHIP

We've never tried to hide the fact some of our products are made in Taiwan, in fact, we're proud of it.

Our Taiwanese partners are incredibly skilled and some of the best in the business.

As you would expect, these products are held to the same strict standards that we're renowned for.

gyro tabs

The Monk comes with holes in the headtube ready to accept gyro tabs.

If you like to throw the bars so much you run out of brake line, then having a gyro is essential.

The Monk comes with Gyro tabs and screws packed with your owners manual.

Designed for life

Yes, steel might be a little heavier than it's
more flashy contemporaries, but these bikes are built to last.  We use high grade 4130 Chromoly steel which is durable and contributes to a great feel as well.  Steel tubes are known for their compliance and lend a calm, vibration-absorbent feeling to the ride of the frame.

Steel can theoretically last forever provided it's ridden within the scope for which it was intended.

assembly & care

Whether you get your bike in a box, or roll it out the front door here at Chromag HQ, you can rest assured your bike has been pored over with pride, and built with the utmost attention to detail by one of our extremely talented mechanics.

Threads are chased, seat tubes are reamed, head tubes are honed, fits are checked and checked again, all to make sure when you get your bike, everything is absolutely dialed.

horizontal dropouts

Horizontal dropouts are a crucial part of a single sped setup, allowing you to tension your chain without the use of a derailleur.

Our built in chain tugs also allow you to dial in the chain tension, and keep it that way, even during mis-judged 360's and sideways landings.

The mountain biker’s dirt jumper.

geometry

At home on the pump track or your local spot the Monk has timeless style and character. The geometry is on the more familiar to mountain bikes end of the scale allowing you to get comfy quickly.

Show: |
Frame Size X-ShortTypical Rider Height: 137cm - 168cm ShortTypical Rider Height: 160cm - 178cm LongTypical Rider Height: 170cm - 188cm X-LongTypical Rider Height: 180cm - 198cm
Stack555555555574
Reach385410435460
Effective Top Tube520545570595
Head Tube959595115
Wheel base993101810431068
BB Drop30303030
BB Height318318318318
Stand Over619619619619
chain stay381381381381
Seat Tube310310310310
Head Angle70°
Seat Angle76°
Wheel Size26"

THIS IS AN APPROXIMATE GUIDE, SOME PEOPLE HAVE LONGER LEGS THAN OTHERS!

Sizing

The Monk has a very different fit to our other bikes. It only really gets longer (not taller) as you go up in size, which is why they are labelled short, long etc (rather than small, medium, large).

You could also check out the review section, to see how this bike fits other people.

More pretty pictures to oogle over

gallery

Questions?

Buying a bike is a big deal.
Don't hesitate to reach out with any and all questions!

Contact Us

Worldwide shipping

We ship bikes anywhere in the world with competitive rates from UPS and FedEx. Alternatively you can pickup right here at Chromag HQ.

Service Guide

Need more info on setup, service and spare parts?

View the user guide

Warranty

All of our bikes are backed by our 3 year warranty.

After that, we still have your back with our crash replacement program.

Register your bike

FAQ's

Both the alloy Signature and steel Monk are born for dirt jumps and big hits. They share geometry DNA and a commitment to high-level performance - but they serve different rider styles. If you're all about quick snaps, minimal flex, and efficiency, go alloy. If you lean toward classic ride feel, comfort, and durability, steel's your friend.

Either way, you’re not just getting a basic dirt jumper that rounds out a category lineup. You’re getting a finely honed tool built for riders who know the difference.

We've written a full article on the topic here.

A 2.2” Maxxis fits with appropriate room around it.

No, there are no ISCG mounts on the Monk.

All our frames can work with +/-10mm of fork travel. To generalise the geometry change is around a 0.5° slacker head tube and seat tube angle for every 10mm added.

We setup our complete Monks with a 52mm chain line

With a 52mm chainline (SRAM boost standard), the Monk can fit up to a 34-tooth chainring.

You could fit larger if you pushed the chain line out.

There is a serial number on the back of your fork arch, adding this to Rockshox Trailhead app along with your weight gives a good baseline setting.

It does, however the specific blend of steel we use (CR-MO) has very good corrosion resistant properties. You can further protect things internally if you live in a partially harsh area or have concerns. Fluid Film is our recommended product for this.

Hope and other large 4 piston brake calipers can be tight, Sram codes fit just fine. Given the bikes intentions it is not expected that many will want to fit the largest heaviest brakes to it. Please let us know if you have tried to fit a more obscure component and faced issues.

Greasing your seat post prevents this issue, we strongly recommend re-greasing every 6 months at a minimum.

Not much! Here's what you need to do if we shipped your bike to you:

• Inflate tires to desired pressure. (Sealant is already installed)
• Install brake rotors, tightening bolts to 6.2Nm.
• Attach derailleur to frame, tightening to 9Nm making sure that the B-tension tab rests properly against the derailleur hanger stop.
• Grease headset bearings, install fork and handlebar, positioning the headset spacers above or below the stem according to rider fit.
• Align handlebar stem, preload headset and tighten stem pinch bolts to 8Nm.
• Install wheels, tighten axles.
• Install chain with quick link.
• Grease pedal threads and install pedals using pedal washers supplied.
• Adjust brakes, shifters, saddle position and height for personal preference.
• Set up suspension.
• Bed-in brakes. (Roll down a gentle gradient dragging one brake at a time. Avoid locking them up.)
• Go ride!

Note: If you had to Google "Nm", or you don't know which way to install your rotors, you should probably get a qualified mechanic to build your bike!

Here's what's been done:

• Chain length adjusted.
• Gears adjusted.
• Brakes set up and bled.
• Handlebar tightened to 6Nm.
• Grips tight on handlebar.
• Crankset tight, bottom bracket tight/adjusted.
• Saddle and seatpost tight.
• Seatpost greased *make sure to re-grease every 6 months!
• Tire sealant installed.
• Cassette tight.

The main purpose of this mount, is for a tensioner. If you did want to fit a geared drivetrain to the Monk, you would have to do some experimentation and home fettling.

It is not our intention to fit gears on the Monk, but we have seen it done. It will not void your warranty if you choose to do so.

  • 5 stars: 29 (97%)
  • 4 stars: 1 (3%)
  • 3 stars: 0 (0%)
  • 2 stars: 0 (0%)
  • 1 star: 0 (0%)
Some of the reviews shown are from related products the merchant grouped with this one.
M
Morgan L.
Off into the sunset.

Build quality and components are top notch, at 40, this is likely the last frame i'll ever ride.

D
David R.
Deadly Bike

Very fun and playful Bike getting lots of compliments On the colour and the build

1
123456789000
monk

😜😜😜😜😋😋😋😋

C
Charles D.
Perfect geo

Got an XL frame at 6'5", it's the perfect combo of roomy front end and tight, responsive handling with the 70 degree head angle and super short chainstays. Finishing details are incredible, shipping was quick and the build went together smoothly.

Nice tyres bud! That's a good looking build.

M
Maxim D.

Monk

J
Jp G.

insane bike playfull

J
James R.
MONK IS WORTH THE MONEY!

I couldn't be more pleased with my Complete monk " Raw Smoke " in color. the raw smoke is such a sick bronze color and even cooler than I was anticipating! being a Moto guy my whole life and wanting to get into Dirt jumping I wanted to buy the best complete bike on the market and I feel like that's exactly what this bike is.. only problem that's not even a problem is that the bike comes with so many dope components that you don't need to buy anything to personalize your bike haha. EXCEPT for pedals! this bike doesn't come with pedals which allowed me to buy some awesome pedals that complete the look for me. thanks Chromag for building such a rad quality bike. - Stoked paying customer

J
Joshua Z.
Monk

Great bike and feels great.

P
P.H.

Today was the 2nd session after completing the build and it was so so fun. It has a fast response and feels/sounds so solid. Just got me so excited to be riding sgain. The best out there

A
Alan Y.
Monk

One of the best complete builds out there. Not much to upgrade.

C
Craig R.
Chromag Monk

Great service, great frame,great team,

Edit coming soon from @camdenrutherfurd
; )

P
Phil

Arrived fast, easy set up. Was pretty much ready to go from box, great products and great bikes!! Just about to head out right now and test er out

C
Carson K.
Fit:
Runs Small
Runs Large
Perfect DJ

Steel is real and the monk is the realist! Tried and true by riders of all age and skill level, monk is for all. Plus they come fully specd with the best parts.

S
Steven L.
Monk 2024

After having a few monk frames, the new smoke raw is by far the best one yet! I have been blessed to pass on my frames on to other locals at my spot to enjoy, everyone loves them! By far the best steel frame on the market, geo on both short and long suits every rider, My short is great in the park, perfect pump track bike and rides the trails even better! Thank you Chromag for producing amazing quality frames and components!!! Radlett Trails X

J
Jordano P.
Fit:
Runs Small
Runs Large
Sick bike, all boxes are ticked

Boy loves the bike, gives him te confidence and it’s a sick looking bike.

M
Mack
"Steel" of a deal

The Monk frame has the best geometry for a do-it-all fun hardtail. The steep head-tube angle puts you in the perfect position on the bike for pumping rollers and pulling up on steep lips, and the forward seat-tube angle lands the seat perfectly between your knees for tricks. All that adds up to a bike that puts a smile on your face wherever you choose to ride it. I dont think you can get a more reliable, fun bike for the money.

I
Isaac C.
I love it

it rides really nice and it looks dope af

J
J.Y.
Fit:
Runs Small
Runs Large
Ideal DJ bike

Best design steel DJ frame.
Very simple to make it attractive.
Good geometry to ride.

Appreciate for the support team to answer me with many questions before I purchased.

B
Brentwood C.
Amazing!!!

As always, chrommag is a cut above

Z
Zach W.
Love this frame

I was looking for a geo that was a little smaller to make skate parks a little more fun. Not only does this frame do that, it's also incredibly fun to hit jumps on!

J
JORGE A.
SIMPLE THE BEST BIKE EVER

CANT DO BARSPINS, AND WITH THIS BIKE I CAN DO IT AWESOME THANKS GUYS best bike ever

A
Anonymous
(Vivid) Blue Steel is the Colour you Want and Need

The bike is 100% dialled, obviously. What you don’t know is that the studio photos make the Vivid Blue look like a baby blue, but in real life it looks awesome. Reminds me of the sky on a perfect bluebird day at the ski hill.

J
Jason L.
monk

awesome bike , ready to roll . 100% .

T
Tracey M.
2023 Chromag Monk.

My son absolutely loves this bike. He likes the weight, the components and durability. He can huck this bike all over the dirt jumps. What's not to like? This bike is RAD!

R
Rob W.
Simply the best!

For full disclosure I have been supported by Chromag for over a decade and have rode numerous iterations of the Monk over the entire span of that time.

My skatepark style of riding has always demanded the strongest parts on the market… I was lucky to get 6 months out of a frame from what were the go to brands at the time.

In 2013 i got my first Monk, and straight away you could tell the difference in quality and innovation - Chromag were one of the first to introduce oversized steerer tubes to Chromoly frames… key to increased strength right where it is needed.

I believe what truly sets the Monk apart from others is it’s stiffness - these frames are as robust as they come and you don’t loose your “pump” through flex.

Key features for me are the threaded bb… enabling you the choice of alloy / carbon mtb cranks, as well as chromoly BMX cranks (often preferred in the skatepark settings for the increased strength).
Furthermore, the built in chain tugs make bike maintenance much easier, and more importantly stop your rear wheel from slipping in the horizontal drop outs under load.

The monk has been my hardtail of choice right up to the pinnacle of my riding and I have never been left looking for more from a frame.

For reference in case you are unsure - I run a “short” for skatepark riding for improved agility. If i did more than the occasional stint of dirt jumping I would size up to a “long” for the increased stability at higher speeds.

L
Logan S.
Amazing Bike!

Just bought a monk and right away it felt like the best dirt jumper I've ever ridden! Not only does it come stock with the components that I would upgrade to on any other bike, but the sizing is perfect (I'm 5'9'' and ride a size long), and the paint job is sweet! An all-around great DJ! Super stoked on this ride!

S
Seamus B.
The Best Complete DJ Bike

I recently purchased a complete Monk and I couldn’t be happier with it. Hopping on after building it up, it felt comfortable instantaneously. Chromag do an excellent job of getting the bike built, so only minor assembly was required (tires were even partially aired up!).

In my opinion, this is the nicest complete DJ bike you can buy. The stock components are what I would select if I was building this custom.

I spent time a lot of time researching DJ bikes and looking at all of the competitors bikes before purchasing this, while I may have paid a little more up front for this bike, I know I won’t be needing/wanting to change anything.

For reference, I have listed my height and size purchased below. I am totally happy with the sizing on this bike. To me, it feels perfect.

Height: 5’11”
Size Purchased: Long

M
Mtbr
Perfection

This is the best dirt jumper I’ve ever ridden! I love the geometry and the feel of the bike. It is also the easiest bike I’ve ever backflipped. Totally the king of dirt jumpers!

J
Jesse M.
Best DJ I have ever Purchased

I LOVE this bike. Everything from the incredible Bronze Paintjob, to the custom Head badge, this bike is a work of art. 10/10 for Frame quality. Rides Amazing, and is a quiet bike! Would definitely recommend to anyone looking for a great DJ.

A
Asen D.
Best dj ever!

I love this bike so much! I love the color of my purple monk. Definitely go for this bike