Stylus

CHF 2,646

Only 3 left in stock!

The Stylus is the bruiser of the fleet. 

Featuring aggressive, low slung geometry, the Stylus is built around our most robust chromoly tubeset and 27.5" wheels.

Stylus Geometry

Show: |
Frame Size STypical Rider Height: 155cm - 165cm MTypical Rider Height: 163cm - 174cm M/LTypical Rider Height: 172cm - 183cm LTypical Rider Height: 181cm - 192cm XLTypical Rider Height: 190cm - 200cm
Stack597597597597606
Reach418443465488513
Effective Top Tube566592614636664
Head Tube95959595115
Wheel base11561182120412271257
BB Drop3030303030
BB Height319319319319319
Stand Over639688728762799
chain stay419419419419419
Seat Tube330380422457495
Max Post Insertion*150200242277315
Head Angle64°
Seat Angle76°
Wheel Size27.5"

* Max. post insertion based on Rockshox Reverb

SPECS

WHEEL SIZE // 27.5"
RECOMMENDED FORK TRAVEL // 160mm (±10mm)
MATERIAL // 4130 Chromoly Steel
WEIGHT (M/L) // Frame: 7.27lbs
HUB SPACING // Boost 148mm
HEADSET // 44-56 Semi Integrated
SEAT CLAMP SIZE // 35mm
SEAT POST SIZE // 31.6mm
BB // 73mm Threaded, ISCG Mounts
HANGER // SRAM UDH
BRAKE MOUNT // IS
FRAME ORIGIN // Taiwan

Stylus Sizing

Note: This is an approximate guide, some people have longer legs than others! Feel free to contact us to discuss.

Stylus - G2 Build

FORK // Rockshox Zeb Select+ 160mm
STEM // Chromag HiFi 40mm
HANDLEBAR // Chromag OSX 25mm Rise, 800mm
HEADSET // Cane Creek Forty ZS
CRANK // SRAM GX 170mm
BRAKES // SRAM G2 RSC
ROTORS // SRAM 200/180mm
SHIFTER // SRAM GX Eagle
CASSETTE // SRAM GX Eagle 10-52t
CHAIN // SRAM GX Eagle
DERAILLEUR // SRAM GX Eagle
RIMS // Chromag 27.5" BA30
HUBS // Chromag R4
TIRES // Maxxis Minion DHF/DHR
SEATPOST // Rock Shox Reverb
SADDLE // Chromag Trailmaster DT
GRIPS // Chromag Format

STYLUS - G3 BUILD

FORK // Rockshox Zeb Select 160mm
STEM // Chromag HiFi BSX 40mm
HANDLEBAR // Chromag OSX 25mm Rise, 800mm
HEADSET // Cane Creek Forty ZS
CRANK // SRAM NX 170mm
BRAKES // SRAM G2 RSC
ROTORS // SRAM 200/180mm
SHIFTER // SRAM NX Eagle
CASSETTE // SRAM NX Eagle 10-50t
CHAIN // SRAM NX Eagle
DERAILLEUR // SRAM GX Eagle
RIMS // Chromag 27.5" Ally
HUBS // Chromag R4
TIRES // Maxxis Minion DHF/DHR
SEATPOST // Chromag Bassix
SADDLE // Chromag Trailmaster DT
GRIPS // Chromag Format

The Stylus

The Stylus is an incredibly versatile machine, ready for anything from all day trail riding, to big burly lines.  It’s built to climb, descend, jump and do it with authority. It features our 12mm through-axle dropout system with 148mm Boost hub spacing, our unique yokel chainstay layout offering ample tire clearance for up to 27.5x2.6 and 26x3.0.  With a short seattube it has plenty of standover clearance and room to drop the saddle when you need to get it right out of the way.  

Built around a 160mm fork with a slack front end, the Stylus is the choice for riders who tend to favour rough terrain and need a bike that will stand up to plenty of abuse.

4130

The Stylus is built from quality 4130 chromoly steel tubing. Chromoly is an abbreviation for chromium-molybdenum indicating the materials that the steel is alloyed with.

The added chromium helps increase the steels hardenability and also provide some corrosion resistance. The molybdenum helps to increase the toughness of the steel.

It has a high tensile strength but is also malleable which is what gives our frames their notorious ride quality and feel. Chromoly is often used when more strength is required than that of mild carbon steel.

It falls under the AISI (American Iron & Steel Institute) 41XX designations which is where the “41” comes from. The “30” indicates it contains approximately 0.30% carbon by weight.

Chromoly is much stronger than traditional 1020 steel and it has a higher strength to weight ratio and high tensile strength, which means we can use less material and achieve a product that can withstand the abuse that riders love to throw at it.

Craftsmanship

The Stylus was designed with durability in mind, and uses our most heavy duty tubeset.

Frames are assembled with plenty of grease, and each one is thoroughly checked over by one of our mechanics before leaving Chromag HQ. And we do mean thoroughly.

Each frame is meticulously inspected by our crew. Threads are chased, seat tubes are reamed, head tubes are honed, fits are checked and checked again, all to make sure when you get your bike, everything is absolutely dialed.

Head Tube Badge

Your bike is special. The head tube badge is the finishing touch so we’ve always made a point of taking the time to do something interesting with it. Our head tube badges have changed over the years and are an indication of the time each bike was made. Whether it’s a cast bronze, or polished stainless steel, water cut aluminum or a 3D CNC carving, each one represents our commitment to detail.

UDH

The UDH is designed to optimize shift performance across all bikes as well as create a sensible solution for replacing damaged hangers. The UDH has been widely adopted throughout the cycling industry with hundreds of models already featuring it.

Available here!

Chainstay Protector

All Chromags now ship with our injection moulded chain stay protector to help keep the paint fresh and the noise low.

These have an adhesive applied, but also a slot for zip ties if they come unstuck years down the line, or if you want to apply it to another frame.