Surface Ti

CHF 2,555

Our first ever Titanium hardtail! The Surface Ti mirrors the geometry of our highly evolved Surface model featuring our most updated design, tuned for all mountain capabilities with rugged trail riding as the priority.

As per the evolution of all our trail bikes the Surface Ti features long front end geometry, slacker head angle, steep seattube angle, short chainstays, and low BB height, all tuned for longer travel (150mm). This frame is designed with 148 boost rear axle spacing and a new yoke, CNC machined from solid titanium for increased tire clearance.

Back To Bike Archive View Current Bikes

Titanium is most known for it's corrosion resistance and strength to density ratio, the highest of any metallic element. It's half the weight of steel for the same tensile strength and twice as strong as aluminum alloy. In practical terms this means we can use less material (ie. thinner tubing) to achieve the same strength. Combining this with it's ductility means we can create incredibly light frames, but still maintain incredible compliance and ride feel.

Titanium is also much more resistant to fatigue and impact than aluminum alloys, and it's natural protective layer of Titanium Dioxide shields it from the elements.

A perfect balance between carbon fibre, aluminium and steel.

Hub Spacing // Boost 148mm (Axle and Hanger Included)
Headset // 44-56 Semi Integrated
Seat Clamp Size // 35mm
Seatpost Size // 31.6mm
BB // 73mm Threaded
Wheel Size // 29" or 27+
Recommended Fork Travel // 150mm (±10mm)

Click here to view the frame user guide.
PARTS G1 BEST BUILD
FORK Rock Shox Pike Select +150mm
Boost 110x15mm
STEM Chromag Hifi 40mm
HANDLEBAR Chromag Cutlass Carbon 25mm Rise, 800mm Wide
HEADSET Cane Creek Forty ZS
CRANK SRAM X1 Carbon
BRAKES SRAM Guide RSC
ROTORS 180mm
SHIFTERS SRAM X01 Eagle
CASSETTE SRAM X01 Eagle 10-50t
REAR DERAILLEUR SRAM X01 Eagle
WHEELSET Chromag 29" Phase30 Rims with Chromag Magna Hubs. (Magna40 Rims for 27+)
TIRES Maxxis Minion DHF/DHR
SEATPOST Rock Shox Reverb 
SADDLE Chromag Trailmaster LTD
GRIPS Chromag Format
CHAIN SRAM X01 Eagle 
PEDALS -
PRICE $7,900 CAD
$6,750 USD*
FRAME ONLY

 $3,600 CAD

 $3,079 USD*

 

Build options are subject to availability and liable to change without prior notice. 

To purchase a complete build, please contact us directly. We are happy to answer all your questions about our bikes and products. Call: 604-905-6667 Email: info@chromagbikes.com

*US pricing applies to all US and International purchases.

Head Tube Badge

Your bike is special. The head tube badge is the finishing touch so we’ve always made a point of taking the time to do something interesting with it. Our head tube badges have changed over the years and are an indication of the time each bike was made. Whether it’s a cast bronze, or polished stainless steel, water cut aluminum or a 3D CNC carving, each one represents our commitment to detail.

Chromag Headtube Badge

Dropouts

As 12mm through axles have proven to be solid, reliable and convenient, we have committed most of our models to utilize this format.   Our 12mm dropouts are accurate and tough and feature a removable derailleur hanger with a sturdy interface for strength and reliability.  All 2017 models (excluding Monk and Nice Dreams) will follow the 148mm boost spacing.

chromag boost dropouts

Yokel

Our ‘Yokel’ design is a small machined junction on the chainstay that helps accommodate both tire clearance and chainring clearance. Our first versions were huge CNC yokes that bridged the entire front end of the chainstays. Over time we refined this to minimize weight by arranging our chainstay layout asymmetrically and reducing the yoke to a minimal size. It’s one of our most unique frame features and has been copied by other frame makers.

Chromag Yokel

Chain Stay Protector

All Chromags now ship with our injection moulded chain stay protector to help keep the paint fresh and the noise low. These have an adhesive applied, but also slot for zip ties if they come unstuck years down the line, or if you want to apply it to another frame.

Buy it with

NQR fixed bolt seatpost clamp Chromag Mountain Bike Parts

NQR

From CHF 22
View product

Customer Reviews

Based on 4 reviews
100%
(4)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
T
Timothy H.
Three rides in and it keeps getting better

At the first moment I threw a leg over it, I could tell its a well-built ti frame. It has a certain connectedness, a certain vibrational frequency that nicely pairs with the geometry. I’m already pushing hard in areas I couldn’t ride with confidence on my 29’ carbon hard tail. I think I’m feeling the 50.8mm bb drop during transitions between banked turns- it tips in with confidences then hooks up. I love how fun it is to ride.

J
Jon
I love this bike

I love my Surface Ti. I have had a lot of bikes over the years and there has not been another bike that makes me want to ride more often like this one does. I know this bike is the "least aggressive" in the lineup but it does absolutely everything well. Climbs faster than me, descends faster than me and is an absolute blast to ride. It is incredibly versatile and capable from long epic days to short aggressive laps on the North Shore I never feel like I have the wrong bike. I have also enjoyed dealing with Chromag and value the attention to detail and support they offer to customers. I have ridden and continue to ride the steel offerings from Chromag and love them too but there is just something special about the Ti Surface. Without hesitation I can say it is, for me, the best bike I have ever ridden.

M
Marc
Great bike, build and support.

Team was great to work with to spec Surface Ti, straight answers about components and frame (thanks Sean). Delivery arranged to coincide with bike show, subsequently added 27+ wheels and small parts - just work with you every step of the way and professional - prompt calls / emails / build sheets...

Best part, the actual build - from alignment & spacing of controls on bar, tire logos to valve stems, banjo bolts to line run... attention to detail otherwise only seen when people build for themselves (shoutout to Pete).

Am impressed with how nimble the 29r front end rides. The bike is just connected and sufficiently sexy for old fat guy to look cool , or at least the bike looks cool. Had a year now, its a happy bike.

C
Chroge1
From Full-Squish to Hardtail and not looking back

Recently purchased a Surface Ti from Chromag. Service was excellent allowing for a complete custom order to my desired specs. Communication throughout the whole process from design to delivery was great.

This is my first Chromag, and have to say that the fit & finish is excellent. The geometry and feel of the Surface is perfect for an all-day in the saddle trail bike that can ride hard, but still be light enough for cross-country when needed. Couldn't be happier and highly recommend this bike as the ultimate do-it-all bike.

Surface Ti Geometry

Show: |
Frame Size STypical Rider Height: 155cm - 165cm MTypical Rider Height: 163cm - 174cm M/LTypical Rider Height: 172cm - 183cm LTypical Rider Height: 181cm - 192cm XLTypical Rider Height: 190cm - 200cm
Stack638638638638638
Reach410434451477498
Effective Top Tube578605622648667
Head Tube105105105105105
Wheel base11531180119712221241.5
BB Drop50.850.850.850.850.8
BB Height325325325325325
Stand Over686.2722.9759.6783.8820.5
chain stay425425425425425
Seat Tube374412450475513
Max Post Insertion*164202240265303
Head Angle65.5°
Seat Angle75°
Wheel Size29"

* Max. post insertion based on Rockshox Reverb

Surface Ti Sizing

Note: This is an approximate guide, some people have longer legs than others! Feel free to contact us to discuss.
If you're between sizes, it's a good idea to try to ride them both, either by hopping on a demo or stealing from a close friend.
If that isn't an option, examine reach, stack and ETT numbers on your current bike and compare.